• No Products in the Cart

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified May 23, 2018

PLEASE REVIEW THIS POLICY CAREFULLY
The following describes how Kathleen Saelens of www.kathleensaelens.com uses and disseminates information you provide through www.kathleensaelens.com and its sub-domains and affiliated sites, as well as Kathleen Saelens pages and accounts on Twitter®, Facebook®, Vimeo®, Instagram® and YouTube®. If you ever have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me at the information below. Please also review my full Terms and Conditions of Use, which also govern your use of the Sites. By using this Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

www.kathleensaelens.com (and its redirect URLs) is serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Statement explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a user of our website.

“You” or “Your” means you as a participant in or as a user of the www.kathleensaelens.com website and its redirect URLs. “We” or “Our” or “Us” means www.kathleensaelens.com and its redirect URLs. “Our site” means www.kathleensaelens.com and its redirect URLs.

All information transmitted, printed or otherwise submitted to www.kathleensaelens.com via this website shall be deemed to be the property of www.kathleensaelens.comwww.kathleensaelens.com shall be free to use such information for any lawful purpose as detailed herein.

This site contains links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

We reserve the right to release such information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary to comply with the law.

Section 1: Collected Information

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users can, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Section 2: What data do we collect about you, for what purpose and on what grounds do we process it?

GENERAL PURPOSE OF OUR COLLECTING OF DATA:

  • To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments. We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails to users who have opted in for our newsletter or email list.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see below for more details about this. We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook-based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

COOKIES: WHAT THEY ARE, AND WHY THEY ARE NEEDED.
We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our site. 
A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser, for the purpose of identifying the user and allows access to portions of the website. To the extent I use cookies, I can only access information from a cookie sent by one of the Sites, not other websites. I may use cookies to personalize your visit to my Sites because tracking usage allows me to best determine the needs of my customers and advertisers. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
If you do choose to provide your personal information, I will not willingly share your information with companies outside my organization, except as described in this Privacy Policy. You may at times receive communications from me related to products and services that I believe might interest you. While I believe these services may enhance your time spent at the Sites, you will at all times have the option and ability to opt out from receiving these communications by specifically choosing to do so via a link which will be provided within emails that I send to you. I may disclose total aggregated user statistics in order to describe my services to potential advertisers, other third parties, affiliate companies, and for other lawful purposes. 

The information I gather from you may be used in several ways, either now or in the future, to gain a better understanding of my Sites’ users and their usage pattern as a whole, for site administration and troubleshooting, to process transactions, contest entries and other matters you initiate, to identify preferences in content and advertising, to target editorial, advertising or other content (such as promotions, special offers or other content) I think might be of interest to you. I may also use information I gather from you to communicate changes and improvements to my website or any registration you have made.

You have the right to request access to the information we have for you. See below for information about how to do this.
Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified herein will be deleted. 

I do not give away, sell, rent or lease any users’ personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser or web publisher. However, non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type, and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which I have a business or contractual relationship. I reserve the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law or to enforce my Terms of Use.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information in a public manner through the Sites, this information may be collected and used by others accessing those portions of the Sites. I do not monitor information you disclose on the Sites nor do I accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of the same.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA and how we process your data:
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

• Communication Data
that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

• Customer Data
that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

• User Data
that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

• Technical Data
that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

• Marketing Data
that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

• We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

• Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.
We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at hello@kathleensaelens.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling

Section 3: We Do Not Intend to Collect Data from Children

The information and services provided to us or our affiliates, sponsors, and advertisers are not intended to be viewed by children (under 18 years old). No information collected from children is knowingly used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside www.kathleensaelens.com. No part of www.kathleensaelens.com’s website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 18.

Section 4: International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.
Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. These include email, email marketing, accounting, legal and data security software, cloud storage, payment tools, online diaries, social media tools, video conferencing and project management tools.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:
• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
• If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Section 5: Data Security (How we protect your information)

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Section 6: Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.
For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.
In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Section 7: Your Legal Rights (including opt-out)

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@kathleensaelens.com.
We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically unless the request specifies a different method. If you believe that the information we have about it is incorrect, or if you wish to remove your private information (such as an email address provided in an opt-in), you may contact me.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to GBA, Belgium’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/algemene-verordening-gegevensbescherming-avg). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

You can remove your information from our marketing lists by clicking unsubscribe in the emails we send you, or by sending your request, in writing, via email to: hello@kathleensaelens.com

Section 8: Our Right to Contact You

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your account status and changes to subscriber agreements, privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you.

Section 9: Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

If you choose to provide personal information, it will be used for the following purposes: considering you for a www.kathleensaelens.com product; as required by law; and marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest. We reserve the right to share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data we collect to third parties.

Any third party we share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data to will be prescreened by us, determined by us to be reputable, and will use the personal data for marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest.

Section 10: Our Right to Change

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

Section 11: Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Section 12: LIMITATIONS

By using the Sites you agree that I am not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from me; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by me.

Section 13: Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Section 14: Our Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Sites, you can contact us via email sent to: hello@kathleensaelens.com

We hope this information satisfies any questions or concerns you may have regarding the email practices of www.kathleensaelens.com. If you have additional questions or wish to discuss this matter further, please contact us at: hello@kathleensaelens.com